Ohio Sheep Improvement Association - Lead Program
Ohio Sheep Improvement Association - Lead Program
Show/Points

 

Show Schedule Results Points Best of the Buckeye
       
     
LEAD Junior Breeding Sheep
Flyer and Rules
LEAD Breeding Sheep Show Registration Forms
     
     

 

 

 

Show Schedule
Click here for NEW LEAD Show Card
Click here for GENERAL Show Schedule Time, Show Order, & Showmanship Order

NOTE:
**Novice exhibitors are not eligible to participate in anything other than novice/pee wee showmanship, novice black face, and novice white face. Novice exhibitors are youth ages 5-8 years-old that are NOT junior 4-H exhibitors.****

Entry fees for shows are as follows:
Novice entry fee - $10.00
Market/Ewe class entry fee - $16-$20
Showmanship entry fee - $0.00

Entry fees may vary between shows in the range of $16-$20.
This is at the discretion of the show and the show managers.

New weigh in times - 8:00 - 10:00
Single show new start time - 10:00 am
Double show new start time - 10:30am

Ewe lambs may be shown in both the commercial ewe show and market lamb show.
(In other words, you have the option to show the same ewe lamb in both shows)
Separate cards must be purchased for each time the ewe lamb is to be shown.

Date
Show Name
Location
Contact
Phone Number
Judge
Sanctioned Shows
5/13/2017 Mark Banbury Memorial Show
View Flyer
Madison County Fairgrounds
London
Jordan Butler Jordan Amburgey
5/13/2017 Buckeye Blowout
View Flyer
Madison County Fairgrounds
London
    Hunter Shoemaker
5/20/2017
Scarlet & Gray 
Fayette County Fairgrounds
Washington, C.H.
Nick Fowler
Nolan Hildebrand
5/20/2017
Scarlet & Gray 
Fayette County Fairgrounds
Washington, C.H.
Nick Fowler
Tyler Gross
5/27/2017
Mid Ohio Lamb Classic
Holmes County Fairgrounds Millersburg
Jamie Chenevy
Greg Beatty
4/30/2017
No Sho Lamb Show
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

The Ohio State University, Animal Science Building

TBA
6/3/2017
Clark County Jackpot Show
Clark County Fairgrounds
Springfield
Peg Wildman
Charlie McNier
Cruz Nichols
6/4/2017
Hancock County Jackpot
View Flyer

Hancock County Fairgrounds Findlay 
Jordan Beck

Aaron
Jennings

6/10/2017
Richwood Jackpot Show
Richwood Independent Fairgrounds
Richwood
Scott McNamme
Trent Gray
6/17/2017
Lamboree in the Hills
Guerney County Fairgrounds
Old Washington
Martha Fowler
Brian Stillion
Cooper Bounds
6/17/2017 Ohio Breeders Classic
Guernsey County Fairgrounds
Old Washington
Martha Fowler
Brian Stillion
Dustin Cruit
7/25/2017
Ohio State Fair
Ewe Show & Showmanship
Ohio Expo Center
Columbus
Corey Taylor
7/26/2017
Ohio State Fair
Junior Show
Ohio Expo Center
Columbus
Miles Gibbs
Non - Sanctioned Shows
7/27/2017
Ohio State Fair Open Show
Ohio Expo Center
Columbus
Gene Winn
TBD
Banquet
TBD
           
Breeding Sheep Shows
6/4/2017 Hancock County Jackpot Hancock County Fairgrounds
Findlay 
Tim Barnes
Mark McCabe
Sam & Pat Wiford
Tim Barnes:
740-494-2125
[email protected]
Mark McCabe:
740-360-1103
[email protected]
Sam & Pat Wiford:
937-596-5229
[email protected]



TBA
6/10/2017
Richwood Jackpot Show
Richwood Independent Fairgrounds
Richwood
Tim Barnes
Mark McCabe
Sam & Pat Wiford
Tim Barnes:
740-494-2125
[email protected]
Mark McCabe:
740-360-1103
[email protected]
Sam & Pat Wiford:
937-596-5229
[email protected]
TBA
6/17/17 Ohio Breeders Classic
Guernsey Co. Breeding Sheep Show
Guernsey County Fairgrounds
Old Washington
Martha Fowler
Brian Stillion
TBA
7/29/17 Ohio State Fair Junior Show Ohio State Fair
Columbus
    TBA
8/2/17 Ohio State Fair Junior Show Ohio State Fair
Columbus
    TBA
           

 

Breeding Sheep Registration Forms

Richwood Registration Guernsey County Registration

 

Points

Lambs | Showmanship
( Updated 9/3/17)

Breeding Sheep Points
(Updated 8/7/17)

 

Breeding Sheep Points
In the event that you find any errors, please email Jacci Smith at [email protected].


Market Lamb Points
Please check your points to ensure they are correct.
All points need to be finalized by Sept. 1, 2017 for year end awards to be ordered.
After Sept. 1. 2017 points will remain as is and will be used for the FINAL POINTS standings.
In the event that you find any points errors, please email Kevin Gump at [email protected].

Thank you,
LEAD show committee

 
Most errors are:

1. The exhibitor used a different name on membership than he or she used on show card.
For example, on your membership you signed up as Robert Smith. On your show card you put
Bob Smith or Bobby Smith. The points program is run off the membership name, therefore if
you do this you will not show up in the points because it thinks you are two different people.

2. Names were misspelled on the show spreadsheet that was submitted to Kevin Gump by the Show Manager. Before emailing Kevin, check the show results spreadsheet that is posted to see
if your child's name is spelled correctly. If it is not spelled correctly, please include which classes that it is misspelled in the email that you send.

 

Results

2017    
     

Ohio State Fair

Junior Market Lamb Results
Market Lamb Showmanship Results
Open Market Lamb Results
Carcass Show Results
Overall Champion & Reserve Champion Carcass Data
Commercial Ewe Results

 
Winners Winners
Grand Champion
Champion Cross
Bailee Amstutz
Reserve Grand
Reserve Cross
Carly Gump
     
Winners Winners Winners
3rd Overall
Champion Natural
Carly Gump
4th Overall
Reserve Cross
Erin Dilger
5th Overall
Champion Hamp
Carly Gump

 

 

Lamboree in the Hills
June 17, 2017
Show Results
Showmanship Results
   
Winners Winners
Grand Overall
Champion Natural
Paige Pence
Reserve Overall
Champion Cross
Weston Stevens
     
Winners Winners Winners
3rd Overall
Reserve Cross
Grant Johnson
4th Overall
Champion Hamp
Paige Pence
5th Overall
Champion AOB (Dorper)
Jacob Roeth
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Shrop
Olivia Seaburn
Champion Southdown
Jacob Roeth
Champion Dorset
Margo Sturgis
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Brockle
Sarah Young
Champion Black Face Novice
Brynn Shear
Champion White Face Novice
Brynn Shear
     
Winners Winners Winners
Reserve Shrop
Mya Carrick
Reserve Southdown
Kayla Ritter
Reserve Dorset
Seth Wasilewski
     
Winners Winners Winners
Reserve AOB (Oxford)
Olivia Seaburn
Reserve Natural
Sarah Young
Reserve Brockle
Jacob Reoth
     
Winners Winners  
Reserve Black Face Novice
Addison Wallen
Reserve Black Face Novice
Addison Wallen
 
     
Winners Winners  
Champion Ewe
Seth Wasilewski
Reserve Ewe
Elizabeth Shatto
 
     
SHOWMANSHIP    
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Senior Showman
Seth Wasilewski
Champion Junior Showman
Jacob Roeth
Champion Novice Showman
Addison Wallen
     
Winners Winners Winners
Reserve Senior Showman
Clay Johnson
Reserve Junior Showman
Bryce Johnson
Reserve Novice Showman
Hayden Horning

 

 

   
Ohio Breeders Classic
June 17, 2017
Show Results
   
Winners Winners Winners
Grand Overall
Champion Hamp
Clay Johnson
Reserve Overall
Champion Cross
Grant Johnson
3rd Overall
Champion Natural
Sarah Young
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Black Face Novice
Addison Wallen
Champion Shrop
Olivia Seaburn
Champion Southdown
Jacob Roeth
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion AOB (Dorset)
Olivia Seaburn
Champion White Face Novice
Brynn Shearer
Reserve Hamp
Elizabeth Shatto
     
Winners Winners Winners
Reserve Cross
Weston Stevens
Reserve Black Face Novice
Hayden Horning
Reserve Shrop
Mya Carrick
     
Winners Winners Winners
Reserve Southdown
Kayla Ritter
Reserve AOB (Oxford)
Mylee Shatto
Reserve Natural
Elizabeth Shatto
     
Winners    
Reserve White Face Novice
Addison Wallen
   
     
Winners Winners  
Champion Ewe
Seth Wasilewski
Reserve Ewe
Sarah Young
 
     
Winners Winners  
Supreme Wool Ewe
Kennedy Algire  - Shropshire
Supreme Wool Ram
Hainsley Hatfield - Polled Dorset
 
     
Winners Winners  
Supreme Wool Ewe
Laurie Baughman- White Lincoln
Supreme Wool Ram
Lindsey Shell - Natural Colored 
 

 

 

   
Richwood Jackpot Show
June 10, 2017
Show Results
Showmanship Results
   
Winners Winners
Grand Overall
Champion Cross
Bailey Degroat
Reserve Overall
Champion Natural
Morgan Evans
     
Winners Winners Winners
3rd Overall
Reserve Cross
Dalton Cunningham
4th Overall
Champion Hamp
Elizabeth Shatto
5th Overall
Reserve Natural
Caleb Stone
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion AOB
Brockle
Kayla Ritter
Champion Oxford
Michelle Flock
Champion Shrop
Kayla Ritter
     
Winners Winners
Champion Black Face Novice
Brynn Shearer
Champion White Face Novice
Brynn Shearer
Reserve AOB
Dorset
Taylor Muhlenkamp
     
Winners Winners Winners
Reserve Hamp
Harley Hanes
Reserve Oxford
Mylee Shatto
Reserve Shrop
Olivia Seaburn
     
Winners Winners  
Reserve Black Face Novice
Hayden Horning
Reserve White Face Novice
Hayden Horning
 
     
Winners Winners  
Champion Ewe
Dalton Cunningham
Reserve Ewe
Kole Justin
 
     
Winners Winners  
Supreme Meat Ewe
Kennedy Algire  - Shropshire
Supreme Meat Ram
Hainsley Hatfield - Polled Dorset
 
     
Winners Winners  
Supreme Wool Ewe
Thomas Wallace - Corriedale
Supreme Wool Ram
Laurie Baughman - Natural Colored Lincoln
 
     
SHOWMANSHIP    
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Senior Showman
Ian Johnson
Champion Junior Showman
Dalton Cunningham
Champion Novice Showman
Brynn Shearer
     
Winners Winners  
Reserve Senior Showman
Kierstyn Wood
Reserve Junior Showman
Peyton Seidel
 

 

 

   
Clark County Jackpot Show
June 3, 2017
Show Results
Showmanship Results
   
Winners Winners
Grand Overall
Champion Cross
Bailee Amstutz
Reserve Overall
Champion Natural
Elizabeth Shatto
     
Winners
3rd Overall
Champion Hamp
Morgan Evans
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion AOB
Dorset
Olivia Seaburn
Champion Brockle
Jacob Roeth
Champion Oxford
Olivia Seaburn
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Shrop
Seth Wasilewski
Champion Southdown
Mylee Shatto
Reserve AOB
Dorset
Harley Hanes
     
Winners Winners Winners
Reserve Brockle
Chloe Gump
Reserve Cross
Bailee Amstutz
Reserve Hamp
Carly Gump
     
Winners Winners Winners
Reserve Natural
Erin Lawrence
Reserve Oxford
Mylee Shatto
Reserve Southdown
Kayla Ritter
     
Winners Winners Winners
Reserve Shrop
Kayla Ritter
Champion Black Face Novice
Brynn Shearer
Champion White Face Novice
Addison Wallen
     
Winners

 

 

 

No
Photo Available

 

 
Reserve Black Face Novice
Madison Shatto
Reserve White Face Novice
Taylor Workman
 
     
Winners Winners  
Champion Commercial Ewe
Elizabeth Shatto
Reserve Commercial Ewe
Jada Shroyer
 
     
     
SHOWMANSHIP    
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Senior Showman
Seth Wasilewski
Champion Junior Showman
Elizabeth Shatto
Champion Novice Showman
Addison Wallen
     
Winners Winners Winners
Reserve Senior Showman
Bailey DeGroat
Reserve Junior Showman
Morgan Evans
Reserve Novice Showman
Madison Shatto

 

 

   
Hancock County Jackpot
June 4, 2017
Show Results
Showmanship Results
   
Winners Winners
Grand Overall
Champion Hamp
Bailee Amstutz
Reserve Overall
Champion Cross
Bailee Amstutz
     
Winners Winners Winners
3rd Overall
Champion Brockle
Justin Howell
4th Overall
Reserve Cross
Bailee Amstutz
5th Overall
Reserve Hamp
Justin Howell
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion AOB
Oxford
Olivia Seaburn
Champion Dorset
Olivia Seaburn
Champion Natural
Morgan Evans
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Black Face Novice
Addison Wallen
Champion White Face Novice
Addison Wallen
Champion Shrop
Kayla Ritter
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Southdown
Kendall Sattler
Reserve AOB
Oxford
Sidney McAllister
Reserve White Face Novice
Brynn Huntsman
     
Winners Winners Winners
Reserve Shrop
Cadence Fairchild
Reserve Southdown
Kayla Ritter
Reserve Dorset
Seth Wasilewski
     
Winners Winners Winners
Reserve Brockle
Lauren Sattler

Reserve Natural
Dalton Cunningham

Reserve Black Face Novice
Hayden Horning
     
Winners Winners  
Champion Commercial Ewe
Bailey DeGroat
Reserve Champion Commercial Ewe
Olivia Seaburn
 
     
Winners Winners  
Supreme Meat Ewe
Lindsay Shell - Hampshire
Supreme Meat Ram
Bailey Towery - Shropshire
 
     
Winners Winners  
Supreme Wool Ewe
Austin Inbody - Natural Colored
Supreme Wool Ram
Drew Thomas - White Border Leicester
 
     
SHOWMANSHIP    
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Senior Showman
Seth Wasilewski
Champion Junior Showman
Neveah Powers
Champion Novice Showman
Addison Wallen
     
Winners Winners  
Reserve Senior Showman
Bailey DeGroat
Reserve Junior Showman
Dalton Cunningham
 
 

 

 

 

Mid Ohio Lamb Classic
May 27, 2017
Show Results
Showmanship Results

   
Winners Winners
Grand Overall
Champion Hamp
Griffin Johnson
Reserve Grand Overall
Champion Natural
Neveah Powers
     
Winners Winners Winners
3rd Overall
Champion Cross
Caleb Stone
4th Overall
Reserve Cross
Grant Johnson
5th Overall
Reserve Hamp
Clay Johnson
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion AOB
Mylee Shatto
Champion Brockle
Chloe Gump
Champion Dorset
Seth Wasilewski
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Southdown
Mylee Shatto
Champion Shrop
Kayla Ritter
Reserve Southdown
Ariana Spina
     
Winners Winners Winners
Reserve AOB
Emily Stevens
Reserve Brockle
Kayla Ritter
Reserve Dorset
Margo Sturgis
     
Winners Winners  
Reserve Natural
Elizabeth Shatto
Reserve Shrop
Garett Krasula
 
     
Winners Winners  
Champion Black Face Novice
Madison Shatto
Champion White Face Novice
Brynn Shearer
 
     
Winners Winners  
Reserve Black Face Novice
Brynn Shearer
Reserve White Face Novice
Ephraim Fowler
 
     
Winners Winners  
Champion Ewe
Seth Wasilewski
Reserve Champion Ewe
Jared Bradford
 

 

 

   
SHOWMANSHIP    
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Senior Showman
Ian Johnson
Champion Junior Showman
Griffin Johnson
Champion Novice Showman
Brynn Shearer
     
Winners Winners Winners
Reserve Senior Showman
Margo Sturgis
Reserve Junior Showman
Mylee Shatto
Reserve Novice Showman
Madison Shatto

 

 

   

Scarlet & Gray - Show 1
May 20, 2017

Judge: Nolan Hildebrand
Show Results
Showmanship Results

   
Winners Winners
Grand Overall
Champion Hamp
Bailee Amstutz
Reserve Grand Overall
Champion Natural
Neveah Powers
     
Winners Winners Winners
Third Overall
Champion Cross
Bailee Amstutz
Fourth Overall
Reserve Cross
Neveah Powers
Fifth Overall
Reserve Hamp
Neveah Powers
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Oxford
Mylee Shatto
Reserve Oxford
Emily Stevens
Champion Brockle
Chloe Gump
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Dorset
Taylor Muhlenkamp
Champion Southdown
Mylee Shatto
Champion Shrop
Addison Campbell
     
Winners Winners Winners
Reserve Brockle
Kayla Ritter
Reserve Dorset
Alisha Rader
Reserve Natural
Morgan Evans
     
Winners Winners  
Reserve Southdown
Kole Justin
Reserve Shrop
Seth Wasilewski
 
     
Winners Winners  
Champion Black Face Novice
Brynn Huntsman
Reserve Black Face Novice
Madison Shatto
 
     
Winners Winners  
Champion White Face Novice
Brynn Shearer
Reserve White Face Novice
Addison Wallen
 
     
Winners Winners  
Champion Ewe
Seth Wasilewski
Reserve Ewe
Elizabeth Shatto
 

 

 

   
SHOWMANSHIP    
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Senior Showman
Ian Johnson
Champion Junior Showman
Bailee Amstutz
Champion Novice Showman
Madison Shatto
     
Winners Winners Winners
Reserve Senior Showman
Carly Gump
Reserve Junior Showman
Griffin Johnson
Reserve Novice Showman
Brynn Shearer
   

 

 

Scarlet & Gray - Show 2
May 20, 2017
Judge: Tyler Gross
Show Results
   
Winners Winners
Grand Overall
Champion Cross
Bailee Amstutz
Reserve Overall
Reserve Cross
Carly Gump
     
Winners Winners Winners
Third Overall
Champion Hamp
Bailee Amstutz
Fourth Overall
Reserve Hamp
Griffin Johnson
Fifth Overall
Champion Natural
Nevaeh Powers
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Brockle
Chloe Gump
Champion Dorset
Taylor Muhlenkamp
Champion Shrop
Addison Campbell
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Southdown
Mylee Shatto
Champion Oxford
Mylee Shatto
Reserve Southdown
Mya Carrick
     
Winners Winners Winners
Reserve Dorset
Chloe Gump
Reserve Brockle
Kayla Ritter
Reserve Shrop
Garrett Krasula
     
Winners Winners  
Reserve Natural
Morgan Evans
Reserve Oxford
Emily Stevens
 
     
Winners Winners  
Champion Black Face Novice
Brynn Shearer
Reserve Black Face Novice
Brynn Huntsman
 
     
Winners Winners  
Champion White Face Novice
Brynn Shearer
Reserve White Face Novice
Addison Wallen
 
     
Winners Winners  
Champion Ewe
Seth Wasilewski
Reserve Ewe
Mason Will
 
 

 

 

 
Buckeye Blowout
May 13, 2017
Judge: Hunter Shoemaker
Show Results
   
     
Winners Winners
Grand Overall
Champ Cross
Sara Johnson
Reserve Grand Overall
Champion Hamp
Bailee Amstutz
     
Winners Winners Winners
Third Overall
Champion Natural
Nevaeh Powers

Fourth Overall
Reserve Hamp
Sara Johnson

Fifth Overall
Reserve Cross
Bailee Amstutz
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Dorset
Olivia Seaburn
Champion Southdown
Olivia Seaburn
Champion Shrop
Olivia Seaburn
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Oxford
Carson Kazee
Champion AOB (Dorper)
Jacob Roeth
Reserve AOB
Justin Howell
     
Winners Winners No
Photo Available
Champion Brockle
Chloe Gump
Reserve Brockle
Sarah Young
Reserve Natural
Sara Johnson
     
Winners Winners Winners
Reserve Dorset
Seth Wasilewski
Reserve Oxford
Mylee Shatto
Reserve Shrop
Mya Carrick
     
Winners Winners Winners
Reserve Southdown
Mylee Shatto
Champion Ewe
Bailee Amstutz
Reserve Ewe
Olivia Seaburn
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Overall Novice
Madison Shatto
Reserve Overalll Novice
Addison Wallen
Champion Black Face Novice
Madison Shatto
     
Winners Winners Winners
Reserve Black Face Novice
Addison Wallen
Champion White Face Novice
Brynn Huntsman
Reserve White Face Novice
Peyton Courtright

 

 

   

Mark Banbury Memorial
May 13, 2017
Judge: Jordan Amburgey
Show Results
Showmanship Results

   
     
Winners Winners
Grand Overall
Champion Hamp
Bailee Amstutz
Reserve Grand Overall
Champion Natural
Nevaeh Powers
     
Winners Winners Winners
Third Overall
Champion Cross
Sara Johnson
Fourth Overall
Reserve Hamp
Griffin Johnson
Fifth Overall
Reserve Cross
Bailee Amstutz
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Dorset
Olivia Seaburn
Reserve Dorset
Chloe Gump
Champion Brockle
Chloe Gump
     
Winners Winners Winners
Reserve Brockle
Sarah Young
Champion Southdown
Olivia Seaburn
Champion Shrop
Olivia Seaburn
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Natural
Nevaeh Powers
Reserve Natural
Carson Kazee
Reserve Southdown
Kendall Sattler
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion AOB
Carson Kazee
Reserve AOB
Justin Howell
Reserve Shrop
Daniel Nichols
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Ewe
Carson Kazee
Reserve Ewe
Bailey DeGroat
Champion Black Face Novice
Brynn Shearer
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion White Face Novice
Brynn Huntsman
Reserve Black Face Novice
Madison Shatto
Champion Overall Novice
Brynn Shearer
     
Winners    
Reserve Overall Novice
Madison Shatto
   

 

 

   
SHOWMANSHIP    
     
Winners Winners  
Champion Senior Showman
Ian Johnson
Champion Junior Showman
Bailee Amstutz
 
     
Winners Winners  
Reserve Senior Showman
Seth Wasilewski
Reserve Junior Showman
Paige Pence
 

 

 

 

   
2016    
     
Ohio State Fair, Junior Show
July 27, 2016
   
Show Results    
Showmanship Results    

 

 

   
     
Ohio Breeders Classic
June 18, 2016
   
Show Results    
     
Winners No
Photo Available
Grand Champion Overall
Champion Hampshire
Alex Raute

Reserve Grand Champion Overall
Champion Natural
Alex Raute

3rd Overall
Reserve Hampshire
Gabi Raute
     
Champion Commercial Ewe
Gabi Raute
Reserve Commercial Ewe
Kirsten Augustine
Reserve Natural
Kirsten Augustine
     
No
Photo Available
No
Photo Available
Champion Crossbred
Alex Raute
Reserve Crossbred
Meg Winters
Champion Shropshire
Meg Winters
     
Reserve Shropshire
Seth Wasilewski
Champion Southdown
Jillian Snyder
Reserve Southdown
Sophie Young
     
Champion Brockle
Mya Carrick
Reserve Brockle
Mya Carrick
Champion AOB
Sophie Young
     

Reserve AOB
Kole Justin
Champion Novice Blackface
Colt McCoy
Reserve Novice Blackface
Peyton Courtright
     
 
Champion Novice Whiteface
Brynn Shearer
Reserve Novice Whiteface
Ephraim Fowler
 
     

 

 

   
     
Lamboree in the Hills
June 18, 2016
   
Show Results    
Showmanship Results    
No
Photo Available
Grand Champion Overall
Champion Hampshire
Chase Eisenhauer

Reserve Grand Champion Overall
Champion Natural
Alex Raute
     
No
Photo Available
3rd Overall
Champion Crossbred
Meg Winter
4th Overall
Reserve Hampshire
Sarah Young
5th Overall
Champion AOB
Elizabeth Shatto
     
No
Photo Available
Champion Commercial Ewe
Sarah Young
Reserve Commercial Ewe
Meg Winters
Reserve Crossbred
Alex Raute
     
No
Photo Available
Reserve Natural
Chase Eisenhauer
Champion Shropshire
Meg Winters
Reserve Shropshire
Mya Carrick
     
Champion Southdown
Bailey DeGroat
Reserve Southdown
Sophie Young
Reserve AOB
Alaine Bremke
     

Champion Brockle
Jillian Snyder
Reserve Brockle
Chloe Shumaker
Champion Novice Whiteface
Brynn Huntsman
     
Reserve Novice Whiteface
Ephraim Fowler
Champion Novice Blackface
Brynn Huntsman
Reserve Novice Blackface
Peyton Courtright
     
 
Champion Dorset
Sarah Young
Reserve Dorset
Paige Pence
 
     
Champion Senior Showman
Meg Winter
Reserve Senior Showman
Sidney McAllister
Champion Junior Showman
Elizabeth Shatto
     
Reservee Junior Showman
Justin Howell
Champion Novice Showman
Brynn Huntsman
Reserve Novice Showman
Ephraim Fowler

 

 

   
     
Richwood Jackpot
June 11, 2016
   
Show Results    
Showmanship Results    
     
Winners Winners
Grand Champion Overall
Champion Hampshire
Paige Pence

Reserve Grand Champion Overall
Champion Natural
Ava Shroyer
     
Winners Winners Winners
3rd Overall
Reserve Natural Colored
Ava Shroyer


4th Overall
Champion Crossbred
Meghann Winters

5th Overall
Reserve Crossbred
Meghann Winters

     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Commercial
Ava Shroyer
Reserve Commercial Ewe
Meghann Winters
Reserve Hampshire
Kirsten Augustine
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Shrop
Emma Nicholson
Reserve Shrop
Audrey Honeck
Champion AOB
Mason Will
     
Winners Winners Winners
Reserve AOB
Jacob Roeth
Champion Southdown
Ava Shroyer
Reserve Southdown
Jacob Roeth
     
Winners No
Photo Available
Winners
Champion Novice White Face
Brynn Huntsman
Reserve Novice White Face
Ephraim Fowler
Champion Brockle
Mya Carrick

   
Winners    
Reserve Brockle
Ava Shroyer


     
Winners
Winners  
Supreme Champion Meat Ram Supreme Champion Meat Ewe  
     
Winners Winners  
Supreme Champion Wool Ram Supreme Champion Wool Ewe  
     
SHOWMANSHIP    
No
Photo Available
No
Photo Available
 
Champion Novice Showman
Jada Shroyer

Reserve Novice Showman
Anara Shroyer
 
     
Winners Winners  
Champion Junior Showman
Paige Pence
Reserve Junior Showman
Ava Shroyer
 
     
Winners Winners  
Champion Senior Showman
Meghann Winters
Reserve Senior Showman
Matthew Wallen
 

 

 

   
     
Hancock County Jackpot
June 5, 2016
   
Show Results    
Showmanship Results    
     
Winners Winners
Grand Champion Overall
Champion Crossbred
Bailee Amstutz
Reserve Grand Champion Overall
Champion Natural
Lauren Ott
     
Winners Winners Winners
3rd Overall
Reserve Crossbred
Lauren Ott
4th Overall
Champion Hampshire
Matt Wallen
5th Overall
Champion Oxford
Elizabeth Shatto
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Commercial Ewe
Matt Wallen
Reserve Commercial Ewe
Ava Shroyer
Reserve Hampshire
Bailee Amstutz
     
Winners No
Photo Available
Winners
Champion Shrop
Lauren Ott
Reserve Shrop
McKala Gravel
Champion AOB
Jacob Roeth
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Southdown
Elizabeth Shatto
Reserve Southdown
Jacob Roeth
Champion Dorset
Jacob Roeth
     
Winners Winners Winners
Reserve Dorset
Lindsey Overmyer
Champion Novice White Face
Ephraim Fowler
Reserve Novice White Face
Hayden Horning
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Brockle
Dalton Cunningham
Reserve Brockle
Mya Carrick
Reserve Oxford
Kole Justin
     
Winners No
Photo Available
Winners
Reserve Natural Colored
Ian Johnson
Champion Novice Black Face
Sophia Hilty
Reserve Novice Black Face
Eilee Mumaw
     
SHOWMANSHIP    
     
No
Photo Available
No
Photo Available
 
Champion Novice Showman
Jada Shroyer
Reserve Novice Showman
Anara Shroyer
 
     
Winners Winners  
Champion Junior Showman
Bailee Amstutz
Reserve Junior Showman
Ian Johnson
 
     
Winners Winners  
Champion Senior Showman
Matt Wallen
Reserve Senior Showman
Lauren Ott
 

 

 

   
     
Clark County Jackpot
June 4, 2016
   
Show Results    
Showmanship Results    
     
Winners Winners
Grand Champion Overall
Champion Hampshire
Paige Pence
Reserve Grand Champion Overall
Champion Natural
Ava Shroyer
     
Winners
3rd Overall
Champion Crossbred
Carly Gump
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Commercial Ewe
Ava Shroyer
Reserve Commercial Ewe
Carly Gump
Reserve Hampshire
Griffin Johnson
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Shropshire
McKala Gravel
Reserve Shropshire
Claire Nicholson
Reserve Natural Colored
Carly Gump
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Southdown
Elizabeth Shatto
Reserve Southdown
Ava Shroyer
Champion AOB
Hanna DeLong
     
Winners Winners No
Photo Available
Reserve AOB
Harlie Brandenburg
Champion Novice White Face
Brynn Huntsman
Reserve Novice White Face
Jada Shroyer
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Brockle
Alisha Rader
Reserve Brockle
Ava Shroyer
Champion Oxford
Elizabeth Shatto
     
Winners Winners
Reserve Oxford
Brittany Muhlenkamp
Reserve Crossbred
Mason Will
Champion Dorset
Hanna Delong
     
Winners No
Photo Available
No
Photo Available
Reserve Dorset
Jeff Kline
Champion Novice Black Face
Brynn Huntsman
Reserve Novice Black Face
Anara Shroyer
     
SHOWMANSHIP    
     
No
Photo Available
No
Photo Available
 
Champion Novice Showman
Jada Shroyer
Reserve Novice Showman
Brynn Huntsman
 
     
Winners Winners  
Chamion Junior Showman
Paige Pence
Reserve Junior Showman
Ava Shroyer
 
     
Winners Winners  
Champion Senior Showman
Meghann Winters
Reserve Senior Showman
Carly Gump
 

 

 

   
     
Mid-Ohio Lamb Classic
May 28, 2016
   
Show Results    
Showmanship Results    
     
Winners Winners
Grand Champion Overall
Champion Crossbred
Mason Will
Reserve Grand Champion Overall
Champion Natural
Ian Johnson
     
Winners Winners Winners
3rd Overall
Reserve Natural
Ava Shroyer
4th Overall
Reserve Crossbred
Kirsten Augustine
5th Overall
Champion Shrop
Nicholas Johnson
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Commercial Ewe
Ava Shroyer
Reserve Commercial Ewe
Mason Will
Champion Hampshire
Mason Will
     
Winnners Winners Winners
Reserve Hampshire
Clay Johnson
Reserve Shropshire
Paige Bremke
Champion Southdown
Justin Howell
     
Winners Winners Winners
Reserve Southdown
Lucas Tuck
Champion AOB
Jeff Kline
Reserve AOB
Chloe Shumaker
     
No
Photo Available
No
Photo Available
 
Champion Novice Whiteface
Jada Shroyer
Reserve Novice Whiteface
Brynn Huntsman
 
     
SHOWMANSHIP    
Winners Winners  
Champion Junior Showman
Ian Johnson
Reserve Junior Showman
Justin Howell
 
     
Winners    
Champion Senior Showman
Kirsten Augustine
   
     

 

 

   
Hiland FFA Jackpot Show
May 28, 2016
   
Show Results    
Winners Winners
Grand Champion Overall
Champion Cross
Kirsten Augustine
Reserve Grand Champion Overall
Reserve Cross
Mason Will
     
Winners Winners Winners
3rd Overall
Champion Natural
Ian Johnson
4th Overall
Reserve Natural
Ava Shroyer
5th Overall
Champion AOB
Kole Justin
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Commercial Ewe
Ava Shroyer
Reserve Commercial Ewe
Seth Wasilewski
Champion Hampshire
Audrey Honeck
     
Winners Winners Winners
Reserve Hampshire
Mason Will
Champion Shropshire
Nicholas Johnson
Reserve Shropshire
Paige Bremke
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champin Southdown
Bailey DeGroat
Reserve Southdown
Lucas Tuck
Reserve AOB
Alaine Bremke
     
No
Photo Available
No
Photo Available
 
Champion Novice Whiteface
Jada Shroyer
Reserve Novice Whiteface
Peyton Courtright
 
     
No
Photo Available
No
Photo Available
 
Champion Novice Blackface
Brynn Hunkman
Reserve Novice Blackface
Peyton Courtright
 

 

 

   
     
Scarlet & Gray Show 1
May 21, 2016
   
Show Results    
Showmnanship Results    
     
Winners Winners
Grand Champion Overall
Champion Crossbred
Bailey DeGroat
Reserve Grand Champion Overall
Reserve Crossbred
Carly Gump
     
Winners Winners Winners
3rd Overall
Champion Hampshire
Matthew Wallen
4th Overall
Champion Southdown
Elizabeth Shatto
5th Overall
Champion Natural
Matthew Wallen
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Commercial Ewe
Ava Shroyer
Reserve Commercial Ewe
Meghann Winters
Reserve Hampshire
Carly Gump
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Shropshire
Olivia Seabrun
Reserve Shropshire
Seth Wasilewski
Reserve Southdown
Bailey DeGroat
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Dorset
Alisha Rader
Reserve Dorset
Bailey DeGroat
Champion AOB
Kole Justin
     
Winners Winners Winners
Reserve AOB
Morgan Mazey
Champion Novice Whiteface
Brynn Huntsman
Reserve Novice Whiteface
Jada Shroyer
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Brockle
Ava Shroyer
Reserve Brockle
Kendall Sattler
Reserve Natural Colored
Ava Shroyer
     
Winners Winners  

Champion Novice Black Face
Brynn Huntsman

 

Reserve Novice Blackface
Peyton Courtright
 
     
SHOWMANSHIP    
     
Winners Winners  
Champion Junior Showman
Ava Shroyer
Reserve Junior Showman
Justin Howell
 
     
Winners Winners  
Champion Senior Showman
Meghann Winters
Reserve Senior Showman
Lauren Ott
 
     

 

 

   
Scarlet & Gray Show 2
May 21, 2016
   
Show Results    
Winners Winners
Grand Champion Overall
Champion Crossbred
Meghann Winters
Reserve Grand Champion Overall
Champion Ewe
Ava Shroyer
     
Winners Winners Winners
3rd Overall
Champion Shropshire
Olivia Seaburn
4th Overall
Champion Natural
Lauren Ott
5th Overall
Reserve Hampshire
Matthew Wallen
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Commercial Ewe
Ava Shroyer
Reserve Commercial Ewe
Matthew Wallen
Reserve Shropshire
McKala Gravel
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Southdown
Elizabeth Shatto
Reserve Southdown
Kendall Sattler
Champion Dorset
Jeff Kline
     
Winners Winners Winners
Reserve Dorset
Alisha Rader
Champion AOB
Morgan Mazey
Reserve AOB
Kole Justin
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Novice White Face
Brynn Huntsman
Reserve Novice White Face
Jada Shroyer
Champion Brockle
Alisha Rader
     
No
Photo Available
Winners Winners
Reserve Brockle
Dalton Cunningham
Reserve Natural Colored
Ian Johnson
Champion Novice Black Face
Brynn Huntsman
     
Winners No
Photo Available
 
Reserve Novice Black Face
Jada Shroyer
Reserve Crossbred
Carly Gump
 

 

 

   
Mark Banbury Memorial Show
May 14, 2016
Show Results
Showmanship Results    
     
Winners Winners
Grand Champion Overall
Champion Hampshire
Chase Eisenhauer
Reserve Grand Champion Overall
Reserve Hampshire
Carly Gump
     
Winners Winners Winners
3rd Overall
Champion Natural
Wyatt Nixon
4th Overall
Champion Cross
Jared Bradford

5th Overall
Reserve Cross
Meghann Winters
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Commercial Ewe
Meghann Winters
Reserve Commercial Ewe
Jared Bradford
Champion Shrop
Paige Pence
     
Winners Winners Winners
Reserve Shrop
Wesley Murphy
Champion Southdown
Sarah Young
Reserve Southdown
Elizabeth Shatto
     
Winners Winners Winners
Champion Dorset
Jeff Kline
Reserve Dorset
Hanna Delong
Champion AOB
Audrey Honeck
     
Winners Winners Winners
Reserve AOB
Wesley Murphy
Champion Novice White Face
Brynn Shearer
Reserve Novice White Face
Hayden Horning
     
Winners Photo
Not Available
Winners
Champion Brockle
Dalton Cunningham
Reserve Brockle
Alisha Rader
Reserve Natural Colored
Carly Gump
     
Winners Photo
Not Available
 
Champion Novice Blackface
Peyton Courtright
Reserve Novice Blackface
Brynn Shearer
 
     
SHOWMANSHIP    
Winners Winners  
Champion Junior Showman
Ian Johnson
Reserve Junior Showman
Nevaeh Powers
 
     
Winners Winners  
Champion Senior Showman
Carly Gump
Reserve Senior Showman
Meghann Winters
 

 

 

Best of the Buckeye

Ohio Sheep Improvement Association - Lead Program
280 N. High St., P.O. Box 182383 - Columbus, Ohio 43218 - Roger A. High: 614-246-8299
Featured on Championdrive.com - Web Design by Novel Designs Web Design by Novel Designs Featured on Championdrive.com